Junior Cross Country – Aldersley


Second cross country of the season saw us on home turf at Aldersley.  The season started in spectacular fashion at Northampton, with the team finishing second with our highest ever points total for a single match. We had put in a lot of work behind the scenes to try and improve on this, and had strengthened the team with a large number of under 11s and under 13s taking part in their first cross country at Aldersley.

As usual the first race was the under 17 girls.  Amelia Silk was absent on this occasion, but the team was also hit by three other absentees who had to pull out on the day.  Desperately bad luck for the girls involved, Beth Tabor, Elizabeth Allen and Isabelle Cumming.  Recent recruit, Rachael Jones, remained to represent the team, performing very well in the circumstances, finishing in 11th place. The question now was if the remaining athletes in the age groups that followed could score strongly enough to make up for this disappointment.  The next race was a clear indication of how the rest of the races would unfold.

Previously at Northampton the under 11 boys fielded only 6 athletes.  Here though a much larger number of athletes were present, providing 12 athletes, many of whom in their first xc event for the club.  This resulted in a huge improvement in scoring from Northampton, with 840 points scored on the day.  The team finished third on the day, and made up a large number of points on third position.

Noah Sandland 17th

Lee Hallam 21st

Oliver Burns 29th

Charlie Ward 46th

Oliver Hallam 53rd

Jacob Bennett 65th

Josef Koren 86th

Tyler Farmer 91st

Harrison Shale 97th

Isaac Deans 98th

Elliot Cox 105th

James Neilson 109th

Third race was the under 17 men.  For this race we were lucky enough to have a team of five, with Jamie Ward making his seasonal debut.  Again the team were able to improve on their score in the first event, and finished second on the day, one point behind Coventry Godiva. This also lifted them to joint third place for the season as a whole, just 10 points off the leading team, Rugby & Northampton.  Very strong possibility of an overall win in the league, if the strongest possible team are able to compete in the remaining three fixtures.  Gonna be close this age group!!!

 

Eliot Jones 8th

Harry Cresswell 11th

Jamie Ward 12th

Steve Thompson 47th

Kai Kehler 56th

Similar story for the under 11 girls race, as we witnessed for the under 11 boys.  The team consisted of 10 girls, including a young lady who had shown tremendous promise in recent training sessions, Keira Adcock.  Grace Smith seemed determined to repeat her first victory from the outset of the race, leading from the hammer field, resulting in a commanding victory. Brilliant performance by Grace.  Behind her Isabelle Mason, produced her best ever performance to finish in 5th, with the aforementioned Keira Adcock, a highly encouraging 10th.  The remaining scorers were Keeley Beckham in 26th, having fell at one point, and probably the surprise of the day, Morgan Slater in 36th.  A narrow second on the day, behind Halesowen, and the improved scoring of 62 points compared to Northampton, leaves the girls in third overall, chasing down Rugby & Northampton.

Grace Smith 1st

Isabelle Mason 5th

Keira Adcock 10th

Keeley Beckham 26th

Morgan Slater 36th

Mille Dubberley 52nd

Clara Richardson 67th

Abigail Kennard 83rd

Angel Wood 90th

Leah Gopal 91st

The under 15 boys is a particularly strong age group for Wolves & Bilston, and they were looking to make some improvement on third place.  Rugby and Northampton are looking untouchable at the front of the field, but the battle between Cannock and Staffs and Wolves should be close all season long.  Adam Saul-Braddock ran fantastically on the day, taking some notable scalps on the way, on his way to a second place finish. Behind him the team once again improved on their points tally, which is testament to the hard work put in by everyone.

 

Adam Saul-Braddock 2nd

Harry Dyall 12th

Matt Hogg 15th

Joel Humpage 19th

Jack Pickitt 24th

Leon Haffie-Hobday 53rd

Robert Peacock 60th

Oliver Evans 67th

Miles Pearce 78th

Charlie Scotton-Peters 79th

Owain Morris 87th

The under 13 girls led the table after Northampton, and were hoping to reinforce their lead at Aldersley.  Six of the girls in the team, ran the previous day at Stoke in an inter cheap levitra prices counties fixture, so matching the performance from the initial fixture would take some doing, but they did. The strength in depth in the team is incredible, and as the race unfolded we witnessed 8 girls finish in the first 21 places.  It was also great to see 5 new girls making their competitive debut for the club, bolstering the team to 15 athletes.

Elizabeth Marshall 3rd

Brogan Pugh 4th

Beth Dyall 8th

Emily Bullock 10th

Aliya Westwood 11th

Becky Loundes 15th

Evie Giddings 20th

Louise Saul Braddock 21st

Megan Davies 37th

Maria Calleia 75th

Elodie Gage 86th

Toni Smith 104th

Madeline Richardson 111th

Sonora Marksimova 127th

Freya Sandland 132nd

Not to be outdone by the numbers in the under 13 girls team, the boys had a team of 16 athletes. A number of guys also running for the club in their first event, were led home by Oliver Mason in 4th position.  Olly had in fact being ill whilst racing at Stoke the day before, and showed incredible desire and determination to even run at all.  Worthy of a mention is Oscar Hamilton–Russell who wore his club vest for the first time and ran superbly in 8th position.  The team finished first on the day, and will be looking to close down on the leaders Birchfield over the rest of the season.

Oliver Mason 4th

Oscar Hamilton-Russell 8th

Tyler Francis 15th

Alfie Oliver 22nd

Ellis carter 23rd

Brady Watkinson 31st

Callum Mcdermott 47th

Leo Tonks 48th

Louie Lambeth 55th

Zac Taylor 56th

Tom hipwood 58th

Levi Lawrence 67th

Cian Gopal 77th

Jayden Meath 78th

Thomas James 90th

George Edge 95th

The final race was the under 15 girls, who were without Zoe Brickley on this occasion.  The team were leading going into this race, and were looking to defend this in Zoë’s absence.  The team of ten put in a huge effort. with many of the girls improving on their position from race one.  The team finished third on the day, and are now just 6 points behind leaders, Rugby and Northampton. An exciting season ahead!!!

Amelia Samuels 6th

Holly Sides 8th

Lucy Evans 13th

Lydia Silk 16th

Ellie Willis 49th

Camilla Oliver 74th

Lana Smith 86th

Jorgi Pendrous 91st

Olivia Davies 93rd

Grace Nicholls 96th

Overall the club finished second on the day, with a score of 6279.  This is a huge score, especially considering the circumstances in the under 17 women’s race.  The gap to Rugby & Northampton, has grown, and in all likelihood, will remain that way. We are over 1000 points ahead of third placed Stratford upon avon, which gives us a fair amount of breathing space.  Much to play for over the rest of the winter, with team and individual honours up for grabs in all age groups.  The growth in numbers at this event was considerable, and we would like to see this surge in athletes continue.  Please encourage fellow athletes and friends to compete!!!

The organisation and support at Aldersley, was amazing, making a huge impression on the athletes, and all of those involved.  Marshalls and officials take a bow for putting on such a fantastic event!!!!.

Third race of the season is at Warley woods on Sunday 6 December.  Hope to see you there!!!!

Overall points and league standings below.

Match 1   Match 2         Total

1 Rugby & Northampton AC         6811        6728              13539
2 Wolverhampton&Bilston            6443        6279              12722
3 Stratford upon Avon AC             5595        6080              11675
4 Halesowen A&CC                      5206        5907              11113
5 RSCAC                                        5569        5453              11022
6 Birchfield Harriers                       4663        5058              9721
7 Tamworth AC                              4430        4673              9103
8 Tipton Harriers                            4003        4893              8896
9 Coventry Godiva                         4633        3913              8546
10 Bromsgrove & Redditch          3288        4615              7903
11 Cannock&Staffs                       3623        3959              7582
12 Solihull & Small Heath             3493        3956              7449
13 Leamington C & A C                3021        2693              5714
14 Nuneaton Harriers                    2382        2378              4760
15 Dudley & Stourbridge Harriers                 1649              2282          3931
16 KSAC                                         1461        2292              3753
17 BRAT Club                                1274        1599              2873
18 Sparkhill Harriers                      1235        1485              2720
19 Kenilworth Runners                  1438        1130              2568
20 SphinxAC                                  793          517              1310

Leave a comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.