Junior Cross Country – Northampton


The cross country season started again on 11 October, talking in a new venue – Abington Park, Northampton.  The season was eagerly anticipated by athletes and coaches a like, as we all felt the team would be stronger than last year, with athletes now better prepared, and also having made some notable new signings in the summer, particularly in the under 17 category, where we have struggled for numbers in the past.

The decision to hire a 57 seater coach for the long journey to Northampton definitely helped the club compete full teams on the day on each age category.  The team spirit and support was fantastic.

The first race was the under 17 girls.  Amelia Silk was the only girl who remained from last year’s team, but was joined by long term club member Beth Tabor, plus new team members Elizabeth Allen and Rachael Jones.  The girls got us off to a fantastic start, finishing second on the day, and not too far behind the winners, Halesowen.  Finishing positions as follows:

Elizabeth Allen 7th
Beth Tabor 8th
Rachael Jones 9th
Amelia Silk 12th

Under 11 boys were next up, but is one category where we are unusually struggling for numbers.  Only 6 athletes available on the day, and we will be hoping for a much larger team in the remaining fixtures.

However, this was the first ever club cross country race for many of the boys, and they performed admirably, coming in 5th place on the day. A top three finish could still be achieved!!!!

Noah Sandland 16th
Charlie Ward 46th
Jacob Bennett 59th
Griff Mobey 61st
Josef Koren 83rd
Harrison Shale 86th

Next up were the under 17 men, with new team member Eliot Jones making his first competitive outing for the club, having moved from Dudley And Stourbridge during the summer.  A few injuries meant that the boys were down to the minimum of three athletes for this match, whereas with a full complement the team would be pushing for top place in the league. Regardless, the team performed very well, finishing fourth on the day.  If the injured athletes are able to get back for the remaining fixtures, again, a league win isn’t out of the question.

Harry Cresswell 6th
Eliot Jones 10th
Steve Thompson 36th

Fourth event was the under 11 girls race, where we knew we had a few girls who would be near the front of the race, who would be supported by a number of girls in their first xc event.  A team of 8 athletes competed, including Keira Walters, who arrived 5 minutes before the race, and had a 600 metre sprint to reach the start line in time!!! As the race unfolded, pre-race favourite Grace Smith found herself in around 4th place, gradually working herself in to second place with 150m to go.  A storming finish saw Grace close on the leader with every stride, which ended with a neck and neck finale.  Grace was awarded the victory, don’t make it so close next time grace, we will all have heart attacks!!

Grace Smith 1st
Isabelle Mason 8th
Keeley Beckham 16th
Mille Dubberley 48th
Clara Richardson 64th
Morgan Slater 76th
Angel Wood 83rd
Laila Tonks 89th

5th event was the under 15 boys race, with one of our stronger teams competing, with a squad of 11 athletes represented the club.  Rugby and Northampton have a very strong team in this age category, with their 5 scorers finishing in the first 10 places.  Our team ran very well, finishing a close second behind Cannock and Staffs.  With slightly better order soma online no prescription race preparation for a couple of the boys, second place is definitely on the cards.

Adam Saul-Braddock 5th
Matt Hogg 6th
Harry Dyall 17th
Joel Humpage 29th
Jack Pickitt 30th
Leon Haffie-Hobday 49th
Oliver Evans 62nd
Robert Peacock 68th
Miles Pearce 72nd
Charlie Scotton-Peters 78th
Owain Morris 83rd

The under 13 girls race is an age group is an area where we have a very large number of athletes, many of whom having moved up from the extremely successful under 11 team last year.  The strength of the team saw 10 girls competing, and ultimately finishing first team on the day.  Particularly pleasing was the performance of Beth dyall, who has had a horrible foot injury during the summer, which has limited her training.  To see her finish an incredible 7th on the day, deserves particular credit.

Elizabeth Marshall 3rd
Brogan Pugh 4th
Beth Dyall 7th
Aliya Westwood 12th
Megan Davies 13th
Rebecca Loundes 26th
Louise Saul-Braddock 33rd
Evie Giddings 37th
Abigail Preston 46th
Madeline Richardson 86th

The under 13 boys race again was aided by another strong team of 13 athletes.  This looks like being a fiercely fought age category this year, with a narrow range of points between the top 5 teams. Our boys finished fourth on the day, and again a team medal is there for the taking in this age category.  Thought goes out to Louie Lambeth who struggled all the way round with a recurrence of his recent foot injury.  Louie is one of the hardest working athletes we have at the club, who really loves his sport, and we all wish him a speedy recovery form this setback.

Oliver Mason 10th
Brady Watkinson 7th
Tyler Francis 25th
Ellis carter 26th
Leo Tonks 38th
Callum Mcdermott 42nd
Levi Lawrence 61st
Zac Taylor 71st
Jayden Meath 72nd
Liam O’Brien 73rd
Tom Hipwood 75th
Louie Lambeth 77th
Thomas James 85th

The final race was the under 15 girls, where we felt we would again have a very strong team of girls, to complement to strong team from last season.  Ultimately, the club saw our top 5 scorers finish in the first 22 places, helping us to a narrow victory over Rugby, highlighting the strength we have in this age group.

Amelia Samuels 5th
Holly Sides 10th
Lucy Evans 15th
Zoe Brickley 21st
Lydia Silk 22nd
Ellie Willis 53rd
Camilla Oliver 73rd
Jess Hipwood 92nd

Overall the club finished second on the day, with our highest ever points total.  We lie 368 points behind Rugby & Northampton and must take the opportunity to close this gap at our home event at Aldersley Stadium on 15th November.  There is a particle need to encourage all under 11s to represent the club, so if you are able to encourage fellow club members / friend to race at this event, please do so!!!

Major thanks goes out to all the support received on the day.  It is great that so many of you stay behind after your races to help support the other age groups competing.  It does make so much of a difference!!! Of course the athletes need a huge amount of credit for the effort and training they’ve put in to see this result happen.  We are only at the start of the season and will need to keep pushing and increasing the effort to maintain this excellent start.

Overall points and league standings below.

1.            Rugby And Northampton 6811
2.            Wolves & Bilston 6643
3.            Stratford 5595
4.            Royal Sutton 5569
5.            Halesowen 5206
6.            Birchfield 4663
7.            Coventry Godiva 4633
8.            Tamworth 4430
9.            Tipton 4001
10.         Cannock and staffs 3623
11.         Solihull 3493
12.         Bromsgrove 4663
13.         Leamington 3021
14.         Nuneaton 2382
15.         Dudley and Stourbridge 1649
16.         KSCAC 1461
17.         Kenilworth 1438
18.         BRAT 1274
19.         Sparkhill 1325
20.         Sphinx 793

Leave a comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.